Employees can be of a a nationality other than Spanish.

Employees coming from
European Union countries

…may work in Spain without the need to obtain a work permit, needing only their registration certificate as EU citizen.
Employees with non-EU nationality will need a prior authorisation to reside and work in Spain.
One way of obtaining a residence visa provided by law is for a foreigner legally residing in Spain to make a significant capital investment. The investment may be:
  • For an amount equal to or greater than 2 million euros in Spanish public debt securities.
  • For an amount equal to or greater than 1 million euros in shares or interests in Spanish companies.
  • A bank deposit in a Spanish financial institution.
  • A contribution in investment funds, closed-end investment funds, or venture capital investment funds incorporated in Spain.
  • The acquisition of real estate in Spain for an amount equal to or greater than €500,000.
  • A business project developed in Spain considered of public interest. This means that the following requirements must be fulfilled: -Job creation -Making an investment with socio-economic impact on the socio-geographical environment in which the activity is carried out.
  • Relevant contribution to scientific or technological innovation.
Image module